Tourist visa extension in Peru

The main Migraciones building in Lima, where you can get a tourist visa extension in Peru. Photo by YtaloP, Wikimedia Commons.

Note: I’m currently double- and triple-checking the information in this article. It seems like Migraciones isn’t exactly unified in its handling of tourist visa extensions. Some people have definitely received extensions following the advice below, but it seems like officially they shouldn’t have. More solid clarification coming soon (hopefully)…

If you’re traveling in Peru on a tourist visa (Tarjeta Andina, or TAM) and you want to stay longer — say you were given 90 days and you want 90 more — it is possible to extend without leaving the country.

For a long time, people have been extending their legally allotted time in Peru by doing a hop across the border and coming back in. That’s not necessary. But I still continue to hear of tourists being told that this isn’t possible, even when they ask at the main Migraciones office in Lima.

But trust me, it is totally possible to get a tourist visa extension in Peru without leaving the country, although 183 days is still the maximum time allowed in Peru per 365 days.

Tourist Visa Extensions in Peru

You can do the Peru tourist visa extension for just S/11.70 (about $3.50 US) at any of the main immigration offices across the country (Arequipa, Chiclayo, Chimbote, Cusco, Ilo, Iquitos, Lima, Piura, Pucallpa, Puerto Maldonado, Puno, Tacna, Tarapoto, Trujillo and Tumbes).

Here’s what you need to complete the process according to the official instructions posted on the Migraciones website. The process is known in Spanish as the “Prórroga de Permanencia — Turista” (Extension of Permanence — Tourist):

  • Formulario F-007 — This is the magical form that you need to fill out for just about anything at Migraciones. It’s free and you can print it out at the link above. You need to tick the box that says Prórroga de Permanencia and then fill in all your details. Let me know in the comments section if you’re having any problems.
  • Your receipt from the Banco de la Nación that says you’ve paid the S/ 11.70 soles for the visa extension. When you go to the bank (any branch of Banco de la Nación in Peru), tell them that you need to pay for the Prórroga de Permanencia for a tourist. The code they need for this receipt is 1857 (but double-check that the amount is correct).
  • Your passport (make sure it hasn’t expired).
  • A photocopy of your passport (just the main page with your photo and personal details etc.)
  • Your original Tarjeta Andina (TAM). Now that the TAM has gone digital, you might not have the little piece of paper that you were once given upon entering Peru. So I’m guessing this requirement can either be ignored, or you need to print out a copy of your TAM Virtual from here. I’ll check on this soon at the immigration office.

That’s all you need, but remember: They will not extend your tourist visa if you’ve already overstayed your given time in Peru. Let’s say you were given 30 days when you first entered Peru, and you now want 30 or 90 more. If you’ve overstayed those original 30 days by even a day, it’s highly unlikely they’ll give you more time. I imagine you’d have to leave the country, paying the overstay fine on the way out, and then come back in. Or, best case scenario, pay your fine at Migraciones and then extend your visa — if that’s even possible.

Any Questions About the Tourist Visa Extension in Peru?

If you have any questions about getting a tourist visa extension in Peru, feel free to ask me in the comments section below. And if you’ve recently extended your time in Peru and have any details or advice to add, please let us know. Thanks!